STATE SAVINGS BANK/COMMONWEALTH BANK/SOUTHBANK History (1946-1998)

STATE SAVINGS BANK (1946-1990)

Year                       Best & Fairest

1946                       C Ryan                                 

1947                       C Ryan                 

1948                       F Reardon

1949                       A Brown

1950                       A Ferguson

1951                       A Ferguson

1952                       R Leason

1953                       R Leason

1954                       A Reside

1955                       A Reside

1956                       W Douglas

1957                       J Ellis

1958                       N McNeill

1959                       N McNeill

1960                       N McNeill

1961                       W Brown

1962                       W Brown

1963                       I Reade

1964                       G James

1965                       B Coghlan

1966                       M McMahon

1967                       M Ryan

1968                       M McMahon

1969                       R Taylor

1970                       D Hodgkin

1971                       P Wynd

1972                       J Inglis

1973                       S Roberts

1974                       L McGill

1975                       S Allen

1976                       S Roberts

1977                       P Spark

1978                       G Arnold

1979                       D Bennett

1980                       G Maher

1981                       J Rosewarne

1982                       G Maher

1983                       G Maher

1984                       S Cloke

1985                       G Baudinette

1986                       K Matherson

1987                       S Cloke

1988                       R Gniel

1989                       R Gniel

1990                       R Gneil

 

COMMONWEALTH BANK (1947-1985)

Year                       President              Secretary             Coach                                 Best & Fairest

1947                       L McDonald         R Scott                  H Heathershaw                 J Carroll

1948                       L McDonald         R Scott                  H Heathershaw                W Reynolds

1949                       L McDonald         R Scott                  H Heathershaw                A Kirby

1950                       L McDonald         D Taylor                H Heathershaw                A Shell

1951                       L McDonald         R Scott                  H Heathershaw                J Walsh

1952                       L McDonald         R Scott                  H Heathershaw                K James

1953                       L McDonald         J Lonergan            H Heathershaw                C Empey

1954                       L McDonald         D Malcolm            H Heathershaw                A Kirby

1955                       H Heathershaw   M Deacon             C Weale                            L Bryant

1956                       H Heathershaw   M Deacon             C Weale                            W Hay

1957                       H Heathershaw   M Born                  R Stabb                              B Casey

1958                       H Heathershaw   M Born                  R Stabb                              L Eldering

1959                       F Horwood            M Born                 R Stabb                              L Eldering

1960                       F Horwood            M Tolliday            R Stabb                              P O’Neill

1961                       F Horwood            M  Tolliday           R Stabb                              A Kirby

1962                       L Long                   P Phillips              R Stabb                              K Rowley

1963                       L Long                   P Phillips              R Stabb                              R Thompson

1964                       L Long                   M Tolliday           R Stabb                               G Peck

1965                       L Long                   M Tolliday           R Stabb                               A Borrack

1966                       L Long                   M Tolliday           R Stabb                               R Sincock

1967                       L Long                   B Cleary               C McCann                          A Borrack

1968                       L Long                   B Cleary               C McCann                          A Borrack

1969                       J Carroll                C Gwynne             T Carman                           J O’Brien

1970                       J Carroll                C Gwynne             T Carman                           L Radford

1971                       J Carroll                M Linehan            T Carman                           N Torrens

1972                       J Carroll                S Athans               A Borrack                           W McCrimmon

1973                       J Carroll                G Dunkley            A Borrack                            A Borrack

1974                       J Carroll                G Dunkley            A Borrack                            B Reid

1975                       A Borrack             G Dunkley             G Myers                             B Curtin

1976                       M Linehan           I Wyatt                  G Myers                             G Brown

1977                       M Linehan           R Bridges               J King                                 G Myers

1978                       S Athans              R Bridges               J King                                 G Myers

1979                       S Athans              D Cunneen             J King                                 B Reid

1980                       J King                   I Gleeson               R Ellis                                 G Matfin

1981                       J King                   G McNamee          W Ashdown                        G Matfin

1982                       A Knowles           G McNamee          W Ashdown                         G Collins

1983                       A Knowles           G McNamee          W Ashdown                         P O’Keefe

1984                       G Dunkley           G McNamee          W Ashdown                         W Peterson

1985                       G Dunkley           P Grima                 J Nicholson                          R Salla                                                  

SOUTHBANK

Year       President            Secretary             Coach          Captain          Best&Fairest    Best Clubman

1991       G Cameron         M Scott                C Jackson    C Jackson       R Gniel             D&V Jenkins

1992       G Cameron         M Scott               C Jackson     C Jackson       N Short             G Cameron

1993       R Gniel               G McNamee        C Jackson     N Wallmeyer  A Pitts              N Roberts

1994       P Sparrow           T Matherson       K Bremner    J McNamara   A Corboy          N&R Roberts

1995       K Bremner          T Matherson       D Hine          S Melican       S Cloke             K&T Matherson

1996       K Bremner          G McNamee       D Hine           S Melican       C Perry             K Matherson

1997       K Bremner          G McNamee       D Hine           S Melican       C Perry             R Lucas

1998       K Bremner          T Brain               D Hine            A Pitts            K Walford         B Cleary/K Matherson

LIFE MEMBERS

(State Bank)

F Redman            N Williams          C  Chandler        B Hill                     A Reside              H Denby

 K Cocka               J Stephenson      V Gardiner          T Pelly                  T Paige                 K Elder

 I Reade               E Woollard         A Gut                   R Curry                  T Hall                   G Cameron        

K Castanelli         K Stafford             C Francis            Mrs J Guy             J Smith                 D Smith              

P Wynd                S Roberts             J Inglis                P Mitchell            A Pitts                  E Wynd              

A Brennan            J Jeffery               D Izod                 A Price                 F Wright              K McKeown             

N Evans               M Scott                G Roberts           A Eacott               P Wabbios           P Brennan           

B Cooney             R Wright              D Jenkins            S Cloke                D Hayes               J Pallotta        A Favier       J  Murray

(Commonwealth Bank)

G Anderson        S Athans              F Bailey                G Board            A Borrack             F Brennan

 T Carman           J Carroll              B Casey                B Cleary            T Cleary               B Cummins

 T Dick                 G Dunkley          B Elliott                N Foster            P Grima                R Henry

 T Hewitt             A Hjorth              F Horwood           G Howard          D Johnson            K Johanson

 G Jones              N Keating            J King                  A Kirby                M Linehan           R Lucas

 K Mehmet         R Milton               R Mulligan           I McCrimmon    W McCrimmon

A McKean           G McNamee        G Peck                 G Pike                A Pitts                  J Pretty,

L Radford            N Reeves            B Reid                 W Reynolds        B Shacklock         M Shacklock

 R Stabb              R Thompson       R Thynne             M Tolliday           D Wastell            S White

 

(Southbank)

 J Beare                R Gniel                F Wilks                 B Cleary               J Curtin              P Grima

R Lucas                K Bremner           R Linford              G Jones                A Rolfs               G Rolfs

 N Roberts           W Reynolds          A Pitts                  K Matherson       F Maya               O Noronha

 P Rachor             N Wallmeyer

 

 Records supplied by Basil Cleary